You are here: / Home / Product / Whole and Grounded Spices / Dry Ginger and Powder

DRY GINGER

Ginger is herb that grows mainly in Asia is used as a spice in cooking. It is also known for its therapeutic qualities. It is an underground stem (rhizome) that can be used fresh, powdered, dried, or in the form of oil or GINGER.

Other Names:
African Ginger, Amomum Zingiber, Ardraka, Black Ginger, Cochin Ginger, Gan Jiang, Gingembre, Gingembre Africain, Gingembre Cochin, Gingembre Indien, Gingembre Jamaïquain, Gingembre Noir.

Descriptions:
We are offering high quality Ginger that is widely used as seasoning or condiment .And it gives delicious in taste and rich in flavor. The offered Ginger also helps in reducing cholesterol and lowers blood pressure and Ginger is extensively demanded in food as well as in pharmaceutical industry.

Specification of Dry Ginger:

Product name Dry Ginger
Parts used Rhizomes
Grade Standard
Color and appearance Yellowish Brown
Organoleptic characters Characteristic taste & aroma
Physic-Chemical Analysis
Extraneous matter (% w/w) < 1
Moisture (% w/w) max 5
Total ash (% w/w) max 6
Water-soluble ash (% w/w) > 1.5
Alcohol-soluble extractive (% w/w) ) >3
Water-soluble extractive (% w/w) > 10
Acid insoluble ash (% w/w) max (ppm) 5
Arsenic max (ppm) 1

Container:

Loading
50kgs/Gunny Bag 14mts/20’fcl And 25mts/40’hq
25kgs/Pp Bag 12.5mts/20’fcl And 25mts/40’hq

The countries which are importing Dry Ginger from India are

United StatesUnited States
SpainSpain
EgyptEgypt
Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia
IsraelIsrael
MoroccoMorocco
YemenYemen
NepalNepal
SudanSudan
United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates

GINGER POWDER

Ginger, the underground stem, or rhizome, of the plant Zingiber officinale has been used as a medicine in Asian, Indian, and Arabic herbal traditions since ancient times. In China, for example, ginger has been used to aid digestion and treat stomach upset, diarrhea, and nausea for more than 2,000 years. Since ancient times, ginger has also been used to help treat arthritis, colic, diarrhea, and heart conditions. In addition to these medicinal uses, ginger continues to be valued around the world as an important cooking spice and is believed to help the common cold, flu-like symptoms, headaches, and even painful menstual periods.

Latin Name Zingiber officinale
Active Ingredients Gingerols
Specifications Gingerols 5% (HPLC)
CAS 23513-14-6
Chemical formular C17H26O4
Molecular weight 294.39
Product Type brown yellow fine powder
Extract Ratio 4:1, 10:1,20:1
Part of Plant Used root
Extract Method Ethanol and Water

SPECIFICATION OF GINGER POWDER

Items Specification
Appearance Brown Yellow Powder
Oder Characteristic
Taste Characteristic
Particle Size 100% through 80 Mesh
Loss on Drying < 5.0%
Heavy Metals < 20ppm
Arsenic(As) < 2ppm
Lead(Pb) < 2ppm
Assay
Gingerols by HPLC > 5.0%
Total Plate Count < 10,000cfu/G
Yeast & Mold < 100cfu/G
E.Coli. Negative
Salmonella Negative

Container: Qty. per 20 FCL: 17 MT

The countries which are importing Ginger Powder from India are:

United StatesUnited States
SpainSpain
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
AlgeriaAlgeria
South AfricaSouth Africa
NigeriaNigeria
CanadaCanada
NetherlandsNetherlands
AustraliaAustralia
ItalyItaly